Home > Clinic > Clinic Policies > Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Dr. Jasper wants you to be aware that any information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Under the Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we are committed to protecting and using your personal information responsibly.

 

Privacy of your personal information is an important part of the services provided by Dr. Deirdre Jasper ND. To access the terms of PIPEDA, please visit www.privcom.gc.ca.

 

DISCLAIMER

The information presented on Dr. Jasper's website and on her social media platforms is for educational purposes and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases. Information on this site is not intended to be a substitute for medical or professional advice. The FDA and Health Canada has not evaluated the statements on this website.

Dr. Jasper's website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Dr. Jasper. These links are provided for your convenience only. These independent sites have their own privacy policies. Dr. Jasper is not responsible for the policies of these other sites. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policies of any of these websites, you should contact those sites directly.

 

Unauthorized copying, commercial publication, or exploitation of text, images, audio and video clips and other content of this website and on Dr. Jasper's social media platforms, including publication, re-transmission, broadcast, circulation, selling, reproduction or redistribution, except as authorized by Dr. Deirdre Jasper, N.D., is specifically prohibited.

PERSONAL INFORMATION - COLLECTION AND USE

Dr. Jasper respects each patient's right to personal privacy. To that end, Dr. Jasper will collect and use patient information only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. This statement applies to information collected on this website, as well as within the context of the doctor-patient relationship. Information gathered by our website such as usage data may be collected automatically while you are interacting with the many feature's of our webpage. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our website, used to notify visitors about updates to our website, and is never shared with any other organization or person for commercial purposes. Information gathered for the doctor-patient relationship (i.e. patient forms, test results, surveys, and any other written or verbal personal information) will be kept in confidence and secure and will not be shared with anyone without consent and under jurisdictional laws. For marketing purposes, if applicable and with your permission, we may send you e-mails about our clinic, new products/programs and other updates. In the addition to the above, and to the extent permissible under applicable laws, we collect information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us when you interact with us using social media, or contact us offline, for example by telephone, fax, SMS, e-mail or post.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Registration is not required to enter our site at this time. We publish online recipes, clinic announcements and health topics periodically, with access to all users. We may operate online or email surveys from time-to-time, but we never sell or share our user's email addresses or contacts for commercial purposes.

For other business purposes such as sending you educational mailings, questionnaires, periodic health reminders, or other information we will not contact you via e-mail without your permission except as specified above, or in response to messages sent to our website through our message system.

Dr. Jasper may use your information to:

(1) provide any information and services that you have requested or ordered;

(2) compare information for accuracy and to verify it with third parties (such as laboratories or health insurance companies);

(3) monitor, provide, maintain, measure, protect and improve our content, website, applications, products, services and information that you have requested from us;

(4) manage and administer your use of applications, products and services you have asked us to provide;

(5) manage our relationship with you (for example, customer services and support activities); and

(6) detect, prevent, investigate or re-mediate, crime, illegal or prohibited activities or to otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulators and law enforcement agencies for these purposes).

When you provide Dr. Deirdre Jasper ND with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us winnipegnaturopath@gmail.com or by contacting Dr. Jasper at the clinic (Active Chiropractic & Wellness, 204-256-2273).

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING THE PRIVACY POLICY

By using this site, you acknowledge that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependants to use this site.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact Dr. Deirdre Jasper, N.D. at winnipegnaturopath@gmail.com. We are committed to resolving disputes as quickly as possible. If problems arise, users may contact Dr. Jasper as previously mentioned.

TERMS OF SERVICE

This website and all associated social media platforms are owned by Dr. Deirdre Jasper, N.D. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service.

We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only.  You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of Dr. Deirdre Jasper, N.D. We reserve the right to discontinue any service or product at any time.

 

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable. We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

 

Although we will take every measure to prevent errors, there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We may provide you with access to third-party tools (for example, links to other sites, including laboratories) over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties. Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties. We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites.

 

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

 

For those requesting shipment of items from Dr. Jasper, all orders will be shipped from Canada. Shipments within Canada are shipped using Canada Post Expedited, unless otherwise requested. Shipping fees, as well as handling fees, will be paid to Dr. Jasper. For overseas and international orders, shipping prices are subject to change based on size & weight of package. Dr. Jasper is not responsible for replacement of items lost, damaged or compromised during shipping.

  • Facebook Social Icon